sale details
Full list of lots
results 1-20 of 269 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | next » | Menu
| lot no |
description |
price guide |
|
|
|
|
Baron (Wendy) and
Richard Shone. Sickert Paintings, New Haven & London, 1992 § Eates (Margot) Paul Nash: The Master of the Image 1889-1946, 1973 § Hamilton (Vivien) Joseph Crawhall 1861-1913: One of the Glasgow Boys, 1990 § Russell Taylor (John) Bernard Meninsky, Bristol, 1990; Edward Wolfe, 1986 § Buckman (D.) Glyn Morgan at Eighty, Bristol, 2006 § Waters (G. M.) Dictionary of British Artists working 1900-1950, 2 vol., Eastbourne, 1975 § Cork (Richard) David Bomberg, New Haven & London, 1987 § Morphet (R., editor) Richard Hamilton, 1992, illustrations, some colour, the last two original wrappers, the rest original cloth or boards, the first four with dust-jackets; and c.50 others and some pamphlets, all 20th century British art, 4to & 8vo (sm.qty)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Colleyn
(Jean-Paul, editor) Bamana: The Art of Existence in Mali, New York etc., 2001 § Petridis (C.) Art and Power in the Central African Savanna, Cleveland and Brussels, 2008 § Bargna (Ivan) African Art, Woodbridge, 2000 § Fagg (William) and others. Yoruba: Sculpture of West Africa, 1982 § Plankensteiner (Barbara, editor) Benin Kings and Rituals: Court Arts from Nigeria, original wrappers, Ghent, 2007, illustrations, many colour, all but the last original cloth or boards with dust-jackets, the fourth a little rubbed; and 4 others on African tribal art, 4to (9)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corlett (Mary Lee) The Prints of Roy Lichtenstein: A Catalogue Raisonné 1948-1993,
New York, 1994 § Wilmerding (J.) Andrew Wyeth: The Helga Pictures, New York, 1987 § Sandler (I.) and others. Mark Rothko 1903-1970, 1987 § Broude (N.) and Mary D. Garrard. The Power of Feminist Art, New York, 1994, illustrations, some colour, all original cloth with dust-jackets; and another of American art, 4to and 8vo (5)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hood (William) Fra Angelico at San Marco,
New Haven, 1993 § Bertelli (Carlo) Piero Della Francesca, New Haven, 1992 § Baudouin (Frans) Pietro Pauolo Reubens, 1977 § Weitzmann (K.) and others. The Icon, 1982 § Hull (A.) and Jose Luczyc-Wyhowska. Kilm: The Complete Guilde, reprint, 1994, illustrations, some colour, original cloth or boards with dust-jackets; and 6 others, miscellaneous art, 4to & 8vo (11)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hulten
(Pontus, editor) Futurism & Futurisms, reprint, 1992 § Whitford (Frank, editor) The Bauhaus: Masters & Students by Themselves, 1992 § Alley (Ronald) Catalogue of The Tate Gallery's Collection of Modern Art other than works by British Artists, 1981 § Lloyd (Jill) German Expressionism: Primitivism and Modernity, New Haven & London, 1991 § Honnef (K) Contemporary Art, Cologne, 1988 § Sopotsinsky (Oleg) Art in the Soviet Union, Leningrad, 1978, illustrations, some colour, original cloth or boards, with dust-jackets, one or two slightly rubbed, and 13 others, mostly modern continental art, 4to (19)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Levinson (Orde) 'Quality and Experiment': The Prints of John Piper,
A Catalogue Raisonné, 1996 § Tassi (R.) Graham Sutherland: Complete Graphic Work, Barcelona, 1988 § Bowness (A.) and Luigi Lambertini.Victor Pasmore: A Catalogue Raisonné of the Paintings, Constructions and Graphics 1926-1979, New York, 1980 § Sidey (Tessa) The Prints of Michael Rothenstein, Aldershot, 1993 § Sasowsky (N.) The Prints of Reginald Marsh, New York, 1976 § British Printmakers 1855-1955, Devizes, 1992, illustrations, some colour, original cloth or boards, dust-jackets, some a little rubbed and frayed; and 6 others on modern British prints, 4to (12)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mitchell (Sally) The Dictionary of British Equestrian Artists,
reprint,1985 § Archibald (E.H.H.) Dictionary of Sea Painters, reprint, 1982 § Mallalieu (H.L.) The Dictionary of British watercolour Artists up to 1920, 2 vol., second edition, 1986 § Waterhouse (Ellis) The Dictionary of 16th & 17th Century British Painters, 1988; The Dictionary of British 18th Century Painters in Oils and Crayons, 1981 § Wood (Christopher) The Dictionary of Victorian Painters, second edition, 1981 § Wilton (A.) and Anne Lyles. The Great Age of British Watercolours 1750-1880, Munich, 1993, illustrations, some colour, original cloth or boards with dust-jackets, the sixth creased, all but the last Woodbridge; and 10 others, similar, on British art, 4to (18)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Read
(Herbert, editor) Ben Nicholson: Paintings, Reliefs, Drawings, 2 vol., vol.1 reprint, illustrations, vol.1 original cloth with dust-jacket, vol.2 original cloth-backed boards, 1955-56 § Lanyon (Andrew) Saint Ives: The Paintings of Peter Lanyon, [2 copies], each one of 200 copies signed by the author, tipped-in illustrations, original cloth, uncut, dust-jacket, slip-case, St. Ives, A. Lanyon, 2001; and another on St. Ives, 4to & oblong 8vo (5)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Watson (Oliver) British Studio Pottery;
The Victoria and Albert Museum Collection, Oxford and London, 1990 § Cardew (Michael) Pioneer Pottery, 2002 § Rice (Paul) British Studio Ceramics, Ramsbury, 2002 § Riddick (Sarah) Pioneer Studio Pottery: The Milner-White Collection, 1990 § Hecht (Robin) Scandinavian Art Pottery: Denmark & Sweden, Atglen, Pa., 2000 § Birks (T) and Cornelia Wingfield Digby. Bernard Leach, Hamada & their Circle from the Wingfield Digby Collection, Oxford, 1990, illustrations, many colour, original cloth or boards with dust-jackets, the last slightly rubbed, and c.15 others on ceramics, including some duplicates of the first two, 4to & 8vo (c.20)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Blamires
(David) Margaret Pilkington 1891-1974, number 15 of 25 specially-bound copies with additional proofs, from an edition limited to 200, original morocco-backed boards, proofs loose as issued in paper folder, together in original drop-back board box, Buxton, Hermit Press, 1995 § Selborne (Joanna) and Lindsay Newman. Gwen Raverat: Wood Engraver, one of 260 copies, original cloth-backed marbled boards, uncut, slip-case, Denby Dale, Fleece Press, 1996 § Greenwood (Jeremy) Margaret Bruce Wells: The Complete Wood-Engravings and Linocuts, one of 300 copies, original cloth-backed boards, slip-case, Woodbridge, Wood Lea Press, 2000 § Mackley (George) Monica Poole: Wood Engraver, one of 300 copies signed by the editor and artist, original cloth-backed boards, Biddenden, Florin Press, 1984 § Russell (Judith, editor) The Wood-Engravings of Gertrude Hermes, original cloth, dust-jacket, Aldershot, 1993, plates and illustrations; and 2 others on women wood-engravers, folio & 4to (7)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brett (Simon) Mr Derrick Harris 1919-1960,
one of 280 copies, text in original cloth-backed patterned paper boards, uncut, additional plates in original wrappers, some loose as issued, together in cloth drop-back box, Denby Dale, Fleece Press, 1998 § Selborne (J.) and Lindsay Newman. Gwen Raverat: Wood-Engraver, one of 260 copies, original cloth-backed marbled boards, uncut, slip-case, preserved in publisher's original packaging, Denby Dale, Fleece Press, 1996 § Blamires (David) Margaret Pilkington 1891-1974, number 16 of 25 specially-bound copies with additional proofs, from an edition limited to 200, original morocco-backed boards, proofs loose as issued in paper folder, together in original drop-back board box, Buxton, Hermit Press, 1995, plates and illustrations, some colour, some folding, some tipped in, v.s. (3)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gill (Eric) The Engravings...,
one of 1350 copies, illustrations, one or two folding, original buckram-backed blind-stamped cloth, slip-case, 4to, Wellingborough, Christopher Skelton, 1983.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gill (Eric) Engravings...,
number 328 of 400 copies, from an edition limited to 490, lacking self-portrait frontispiece and with 84 plates only (of 102), original pictorial cloth, gilt, t.e.g., rubbed, corners and edges worn, 4to, Bristol, printed by Ernest Ingham at the Fanfare Press for Douglas Cleverdon, 1929; and 2 other defective copies of the same plus loose text leaves, prospectus and slip-case for Engravings, 1928-1933, and a bibliography of Gill, 4to (6)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nash (Paul) A Portfolio of Twenty Four Wood-Engravings...,
number 45 of 60 copies, 24 wood-engravings on Japanese Hosho paper with blind-stamp of Paul Nash Trust (with 24 prints in total but an incomplete set including several duplicates), each tipped into card aperture mount, loose with introductory booket in original patterned-paper board drop-back box, rubbed at edges, 8vo, Garton & Cooke, 1985.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pissarro (Lucien) Wood Engravings,
number 134 of 175 sets with an accompanying booklet on Pissarro's wood-blocks by David Chambers, 29 wood-engravings printed by Chambers and Iain Bain, mounted on 20 sheets, loose as issued, text with illustrations, original printed wrappers, together in cloth drop-back box, gilt-stamped roan label on spine, 4to, Oxford, 1981.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ravilious (Eric) The Wood Engravings...,
number II 79 of 500 copies, text printed on pale blue paper, plates, a few folding, small mark to one leaf, original pictorial grey cloth (second issue binding), spine a little faded, cloth slip-case, folio, Lion and Unicorn Press, 1972.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ravilious (Eric) The Wood Engravings...,
number II 65 of 500 copies, text printed on pale blue paper, plates, a few folding, original pictorial grey cloth (second issue binding), spine a little faded, folio, Lion and Unicorn Press, 1972.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Selborne (Joanna) and Lindsay Newman. Gwen Raverat: Wood Engraver,
one of 260 copies, frontispiece and illustrations, many wood-engraved, some tipped in, original cloth-backed marbled boards, uncut, slip-case, folio, Denby Dale, Fleece Press, 1996.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shirley Smith (Richard) Wood Engravings: a selection, 1960 to 1977,
with a foreword by Laurence Whistler, number 48 of 187 copies, prospectus loosely inserted, original morocco-backed cloth, slip-case, Cuckoo Hill Press, 1983 § Selborne (J.) and Lindsay Newman. Gwen Raverat: Wood-Engraver, one of 260 copies, original cloth-backed marbled boards, uncut, slip-case, preserved in publisher's original packaging, Denby Dale, Fleece Press, 1996 § Poole (Monica) The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh, number 54 of 110 copies with an engraving and signed by the author, engraving loose in pocket, original morocco-backed cloth, slip-case, Henley-on-Thames, Gresham Books, 1985 § Clark (Kenneth) Reynolds Stone: Engravings, original cloth, dust-jacket (slightly soiled), Battleboro, Vt., 1977 § Hughes-Stanton (Penelope) The Wood-Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton, limited edition, original cloth, Pinner, 1991, plates and illustrations; and c.15 others on wood-engraving and wood-engravers, some catalogues & pamphlets, v.s. (c.20)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tenniel
(Sir John).- De Freitas (Leo John, editor) Sir John Tenniel's Wood-Engraved Illustrations to 'Alice's Adventures in Wonderland' & 'Through the Looking-Glass', 3 vol. including 2 plate vol., number 220 of 250 sets, original cloth, uncut, each plate loose in card folder, in two original morocco-backed cloth drop-back boxes, gilt label on spines, together in cloth slip-case, 4to, printed at the Rocket Press of Blewbury, 1988.
*** 91 wood-engravings printed from the original wood-blocks engraved by the Dalziel Brothers from drawings by Tenniel and one print from an electrotype.
|
|
£800
-1,200
Sold for £2,200 |
|
 |
 |
| Sale: The Collection of the Late Duncan Campbell, Bloomsbury London, 26 April 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | next » | Menu
Important Information The following includes general reports of the condition of the property for various lots in this Sale. The absence of any condition or condition report does not mean, or imply, that the lot is free from any damage or restoration. If you require a condition report, please click on the Condition Request line, below each Lot. We are not professional restorers and do not undertake conservation, and we strongly recommend that you consult such a professional of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement, whether written or verbal made by Dreweatts, its? staff and agents, is merely a subjective, qualified opinion and is only provided on this basis. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD ?AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE, AND ANY REPORT OR VERBAL OBSERVATION IS ONLY PROVIDED ON THIS BASIS.
|